Difference between revisions of "Rizon Channels"
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
m (Linear moved page Rizon Atomic Bombs to Rizon Channels over redirect: revert) |
(Undo revision 3452 by Ohnoitsjamie (talk)) |
||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
Rizon | {| class="wikitable" border="1" | ||
|- | |||
|+ Legend | |||
! scope="col" | Symbol | |||
! scope="col" | Description | |||
|- | |||
| u || Unofficial Help | |||
|- | |||
|} | |||
{| class="wikitable sortable" border="1" | |||
|- | |||
! scope="col" | Channel | |||
! scope="col" | Average usercount | |||
! scope="col" class="unsortable" | Description | |||
! scope="col" | Category | |||
! scope="col" | Registered | |||
|- | |||
| #/a/ || 150 || No talking! || [https://boards.4chan.org/a/ /a/] || 2009 | |||
|- | |||
| #[[/b/]] || 50 || /b/ullshit || [https://boards.4chan.org/b/ /b/] || <del>2008</del> <del>2011</del> 2012 | |||
|- | |||
| #/biz/ || 10 || Finances, idling || [https://boards.4chan.org/biz/ /biz/] || 2014 | |||
|- | |||
| #/ck/ || 35 || Hungry, hungry virgins || [https://boards.4chan.org/ck/ /ck/] || | |||
|- | |||
| #/co/ || 40 || Cartoons and Comics || [https://boards.4chan.org/co/ /co/] || | |||
|- | |||
| #/d/ || 26 || Hentai/Alternative || [https://boards.4chan.org/d/ /d/] || 2007 | |||
|- | |||
| #/feet/ || 1 || Feet fetishists || Feets || 2013 | |||
|- | |||
| #/g/sicp || 160 || Programming and drama http://g.sicp.me/ || [https://boards.4chan.org/g/ /g/] || | |||
|- | |||
| #/g/tech || 100 || Children that try to act mature only || [https://boards.4chan.org/g/ /g/] || | |||
|- | |||
| #/g/technology || 200 || Everything from ASIC to ZFS - [http://www.teknik.io/ Teknik] || [https://boards.4chan.org/g/ /g/] || 2012 | |||
|- | |||
| #[[/g/tv]] || 100 || Children only || [https://boards.4chan.org/g/ /g/] || | |||
|- | |||
| #/g/wdg || 50 || Web Development General || [https://boards.4chan.org/g/ /g/] || 2015 | |||
|- | |||
| #/ic/ || 30 || Artwork and insults || [https://boards.4chan.org/ic/ /ic/] || | |||
|- | |||
| #/jp/ || 140 || /v/ and /a/ and circlejerking || [https://boards.4chan.org/jp/ /jp/] || | |||
|- | |||
| #[[/jp/shows]] || 50 || Japanese shows || [https://8ch.net/jpshows/ /jpshows/] || 2014 | |||
|- | |||
| #/k/ || 60 || Paranoid gun owners || [https://boards.4chan.org/k/ /k/] || | |||
|- | |||
| #/mlp/ || 5 || Ponies. Please join. || [https://boards.4chan.org/mlp/ /mlp/] || 2012 | |||
|- | |||
| #/pol/ || 40 || Pseudo-nazism, racism, ``freedom of speech'' || [https://boards.4chan.org/pol/ /pol/] || 2011 | |||
|- | |||
| #/prog/ || 15 || Idlers only || [https://dis.4chan.org/prog/ /prog/] || | |||
|- | |||
| #[[/music/]] || 50 || The pathetic lives of people who listen to music from time to time || [https://boards.4chan.org/mu/ /mu/] || | |||
|- | |||
| #/mu/radio || 50 || Music discussion || [https://boards.4chan.org/mu/ /mu/] || 2014 | |||
|- | |||
| #/sp/ || 60 || Sports discussion, mainly popular USA leagues (NFL/NBA/MLB/NASCAR/NCAA). || [https://boards.4chan.org/sp/ /sp/] || 2008 | |||
|- | |||
| #[[/sp/orts]] || 30 || Real sports discussion, mainly real football. || [https://boards.4chan.org/sp/ /sp/] || | |||
|- | |||
| #/tv/shows || 80 || Television || [https://boards.4chan.org/tv/ /tv/] || | |||
|- | |||
| #/v/ || 140 || Video games and animes || [https://boards.4chan.org/v/ /v/] || | |||
|- | |||
| #/vp/ || 50 || Pokémon || [https://boards.4chan.org/vp/ /vp/] || 2010 | |||
|- | |||
| #/vp/drawfags || 30 || Pokémon and drawing || [https://boards.4chan.org/vp/catalog#s=drawthread /vp/] || 2011 | |||
|- | |||
| #[[4chan]] || 250-300 || Official [https://www.4chan.org/ 4chan] channel (not as bad as that sounds) || [https://www.4chan.org/ 4chan] || 2004 | |||
|- | |||
| #[[AlterIWNet]] || 60 || Now defunct channel for the old alterIWnet project || Gaming || | |||
|- | |||
| #[[asylum]] || 60 || The only mental institution you will ever need to be committed to! || General || 2015 | |||
|- | |||
| #[[atheism]] || 25 || discussion of atheism, agnosticism, philosophy, etc... || philosophy || 2013 | |||
|- | |||
| #[[atlantis]] || 10 || Welcome to the lost city || General || 2014 | |||
|- | |||
| #bitlegend || 40 || http://bitlegend.com || [https://boards.4chan.org/g/ /g/] || | |||
|- | |||
| #bored || 10 || bored? we can help! || boredom || 2014 | |||
|- | |||
| #[[cannabis]] || 25 || support channel for the legalization of the cannabis plant for medicinal and recreational use || Activism || 2014 | |||
|- | |||
| #canv.as || 20 || <del>Remixing and Super-SFW circlejerking.</del> RIP Canv.as - 2011-2014 || [https://canv.as <del>Canv.as</del>] || 2012 | |||
|- | |||
| #[[Chat]] || 250 || Officially endorsed (but not official) Rizon channel for general discussion || General || | |||
|- | |||
| #cisco || || Networking General || Technology || | |||
|- | |||
| #CosmicNation || 8 || Room where you can talk about spirituality, starseeds, alternative medicine, meditation, astrology etc. - http://cosmicnation.co || Spirituality || 2014 | |||
|- | |||
| #[[cybersecurity]] || 15 || Cybersecurity Discussion || Security || 2015 | |||
|- | |||
| #[[debates]] || 10 || Welcome to political, religious and philosophical debates channel! || debates || 2014 | |||
|- | |||
| #desktopthread || 15 || I miss the real !WiNdowsNME ;__; http://desktopthread.com/ || [https://boards.4chan.org/g/ /g/] || | |||
|- | |||
| #DEVELOPERS || 35 || Coding and left-wing politics || || | |||
|- | |||
| #diy || 25 || https://sites.google.com/site/diyelmo/ || [https://boards.4chan.org/diy/ /diy/] || | |||
|- | |||
| #[[DontJoinItsATrap]] || 50 || The name is misleading, I assure you. || General || | |||
|- | |||
| #[https://electrocode.net/services/electrocode-services/electroshells/ ElectroShells] || N/A || ElectroShells Channel on Rizon || Hosting || | |||
|- | |||
| #[[EliteBNC]] || 85 || EliteBNC Bouncer Services/Support || BNC Services || | |||
|- | |||
| #Erio || 21 || Animemes || [http://archive.mawa.re/yume/ /yume/] || 2013 | |||
|- | |||
| #fashion || 15 || Take a guess || [https://boards.4chan.org/fa/ /fa/] || | |||
|- | |||
| #footfetish || 12 || Feet/anime/random || General || | |||
|- | |||
| #[[FlashNet]] || 30 || Random flashNet stuff || Gaming || | |||
|- | |||
| #[[Fluffington]] || 99 || We have porn || General || 2012 | |||
|- | |||
| #[[Funtime]] || 60 || Channel for all things... || General || | |||
|- | |||
| #[[Furret|furret]] || 40 || <del>Pokemon</del> <del>Ded.</del> Alive and not dead. || [https://boards.4chan.org/vp/ /vp/] || 2011 | |||
|- | |||
| #[[Gender]] || 3 || LGBT+ friendly room. || LGBT+ || | |||
|- | |||
| #greysec.net || 6 || GreySec is a small but high quality information security community and programming forum. || [http://greysec.net GreySec] || 2015 | |||
|- | |||
| #Hacksociety.net || 9 || Hacksociety - Grey hat hacking forums - Official IRC channel - Forum is down we have switched to #greysec.net channel || [http://hacksociety.net Hacksociety] || 2015 | |||
|- | |||
| #[[Hawkee]] || 5 || Hawkee Technology Network || Scripting || | |||
|- | |||
| #Help || 200 || Rizon, IRC Related help || Rizon support || | |||
|- | |||
| #inanecomments || 20 || https://inanecomments.com || || | |||
|- | |||
| #jandless || 45 || Technolo/g/y and software dev. discussion (apparently) || || | |||
|- | |||
| #k || 45 || k || General || | |||
|- | |||
| #[[KeiichiNetRadio]] || 20 || Anime Radio http://radio.keiichi.net/ || Music || | |||
|- | |||
| #kpop || 40 || #/g/tv offshoot. Linux and kpop talk. || || | |||
|- | |||
| #[[latenight]] || 20 || late night bantz. Mostly active during European daylight. || Bantz || | |||
|- | |||
| #[[Lobby]] || 40 || Inane chatter with relaxed rules and plenty of mafiazone! || General || | |||
|- | |||
| #[[mIRC-Script]] || N/A || mIRC, IRC, and Scripting Help (Contents include Helper Bot) || Help || 2011 | |||
|- | |||
| #[[MLPFiM]] || 40-60 || Discussion of the cartoon ''My Little Pony: Friendship is Magic'' and the My Little Pony™ brand. || Entertainment || 2012 | |||
|- | |||
| #[[Newsette]] || || Channel for News sharing and discussion. Home of Newsette bot. || News || | |||
|- | |||
| #[[Newsroom]] || 80-100 || 24/7 Streaming News + Trading Action [http://iNewsroom.net] || News || 2014 | |||
|- | |||
| #[[nl|nl]] || 70-75 || Home of the Kingdom of the Netherlands || Anything <strike>Dutch</strike> || | |||
|- | |||
| #[[nofatchicks]] || 10 || cool channel for cool people || mafia rulz || | |||
|- | |||
| #pantsumen || 55-60 || Originally born of #/g/lovemovement, just a relaxed place to hang || [https://boards.4chan.org/g/ /g/] || | |||
|- | |||
| #pasta || 55-60 || Home of shitposting, cancer, and spaghetti. || [https://boards.4chan.org/g/ /g/] || 2015 | |||
|- | |||
| #[[perwl]] || 100 || Pro Idle League || [https://boards.4chan.org/g/ /g/] || | |||
|- | |||
| #[[pomoc]] || N/A || Serbian Language Help Channel || Help<sup>u</sup> || 2015 | |||
|- | |||
| #[[Preppers]] || 25 || Home to the American Preppers Network, and all associated networks || General || | |||
|- | |||
| #[[psychology]] || 5-10 || Everything about the mind and soul || Psychology || 2014 | |||
|- | |||
| #[[r/a/dio]] || 300 || Music and animes || [https://boards.4chan.org/a/ /a/] || | |||
|- | |||
| #Rizon || 150 || I don't know what this channel is for || Rizon || | |||
|- | |||
| #RizonBNC || 200 || [[RizonBNC_FAQ|RizonBNC]] information channel || Rizon || | |||
|- | |||
| #[[RizonIRPG]] || 250 || http://idlerpg.rizon.net/ || Rizon || | |||
|- | |||
| #[[Ruby]] || N/A || Ruby, Rails, and other Ruby based help || Help<sup>u</sup> || | |||
|- | |||
| #SchoolSurvival || 15 || Anti-school chat || [http://www.school-survival.net/ /School Survival/] || | |||
|- | |||
| #SS-SrsBsn || 3 || Random, general Chat || || | |||
|- | |||
| #[[stop-irc-bullying]] || 75 || http://stop-irc-bullying.eu/ || || | |||
|- | |||
| #techloligy || 50 || Technology and pedophilia || [https://boards.4chan.org/g/ /g/] || | |||
|- | |||
| #[[technology]] || 25 || Discussion of new and emerging technologies in aerospace, artificial intelligence, and robotics. || Technology || 2014 | |||
|- | |||
| #thehappening || 100 || Hyperbolic discussion of major news events (warfare, terrorism, riots, disasters, etc). || Current Events || | |||
|- | |||
| #tokiko || 65 || General otaku, shut-in, and NEET discussion. Technology, philosophy, anime, music chat welcome. || General || 2009 | |||
|- | |||
| #[[toonami]] || 41 || Adult Swim's Toonami Fan channel for all their anime Shows every Saturday starting at 11:30PM Eastern Time. We come and chat about old and new anime, share the love of being fans/nerds of anime subs and even the Toonami Dub fans are most welcomed! || Anime || 2013 | |||
|- | |||
| #[[Uk]] || 200 || Home channel to Rizon's British users. Free Op Day every sunday! || Active || | |||
|- | |||
| #VIzon || 100 || The Rizon lottery channel || Rizon || | |||
|- | |||
| #vox_plastica || 10 || Grown adults who play with toys like figma, SHFiguarts, Riobots, Marvel toys, Busou Shinki, and others. || [https://boards.4chan.org/toy/ /toy/] || | |||
|- | |||
| #yolo || 10 || An asinine channel for asinine people <!-- side note, as no one will read this, +eee *YOLO*!*@* *!*YOLO*@* *!*@*YOLO* --> || Entertainment || | |||
|- | |||
| #[[Zenk-security-offtopic|Zenk-security-offtopic]] || || || || | |||
|- | |||
| #[[Zenk-security|Zenk-security]] || || || || | |||
|- | |||
| #[[Zoroark|Zoroark]] || || || || | |||
|- | |||
| #[[ゆっくりしていってね!!!]] || || || || | |||
|} |
Revision as of 21:16, 11 October 2016
Symbol | Description |
---|---|
u | Unofficial Help |
Channel | Average usercount | Description | Category | Registered |
---|---|---|---|---|
#/a/ | 150 | No talking! | /a/ | 2009 |
#/b/ | 50 | /b/ullshit | /b/ | |
#/biz/ | 10 | Finances, idling | /biz/ | 2014 |
#/ck/ | 35 | Hungry, hungry virgins | /ck/ | |
#/co/ | 40 | Cartoons and Comics | /co/ | |
#/d/ | 26 | Hentai/Alternative | /d/ | 2007 |
#/feet/ | 1 | Feet fetishists | Feets | 2013 |
#/g/sicp | 160 | Programming and drama http://g.sicp.me/ | /g/ | |
#/g/tech | 100 | Children that try to act mature only | /g/ | |
#/g/technology | 200 | Everything from ASIC to ZFS - Teknik | /g/ | 2012 |
#/g/tv | 100 | Children only | /g/ | |
#/g/wdg | 50 | Web Development General | /g/ | 2015 |
#/ic/ | 30 | Artwork and insults | /ic/ | |
#/jp/ | 140 | /v/ and /a/ and circlejerking | /jp/ | |
#/jp/shows | 50 | Japanese shows | /jpshows/ | 2014 |
#/k/ | 60 | Paranoid gun owners | /k/ | |
#/mlp/ | 5 | Ponies. Please join. | /mlp/ | 2012 |
#/pol/ | 40 | Pseudo-nazism, racism, ``freedom of speech | /pol/ | 2011 |
#/prog/ | 15 | Idlers only | /prog/ | |
#/music/ | 50 | The pathetic lives of people who listen to music from time to time | /mu/ | |
#/mu/radio | 50 | Music discussion | /mu/ | 2014 |
#/sp/ | 60 | Sports discussion, mainly popular USA leagues (NFL/NBA/MLB/NASCAR/NCAA). | /sp/ | 2008 |
#/sp/orts | 30 | Real sports discussion, mainly real football. | /sp/ | |
#/tv/shows | 80 | Television | /tv/ | |
#/v/ | 140 | Video games and animes | /v/ | |
#/vp/ | 50 | Pokémon | /vp/ | 2010 |
#/vp/drawfags | 30 | Pokémon and drawing | /vp/ | 2011 |
#4chan | 250-300 | Official 4chan channel (not as bad as that sounds) | 4chan | 2004 |
#AlterIWNet | 60 | Now defunct channel for the old alterIWnet project | Gaming | |
#asylum | 60 | The only mental institution you will ever need to be committed to! | General | 2015 |
#atheism | 25 | discussion of atheism, agnosticism, philosophy, etc... | philosophy | 2013 |
#atlantis | 10 | Welcome to the lost city | General | 2014 |
#bitlegend | 40 | http://bitlegend.com | /g/ | |
#bored | 10 | bored? we can help! | boredom | 2014 |
#cannabis | 25 | support channel for the legalization of the cannabis plant for medicinal and recreational use | Activism | 2014 |
#canv.as | 20 | 2012 | ||
#Chat | 250 | Officially endorsed (but not official) Rizon channel for general discussion | General | |
#cisco | Networking General | Technology | ||
#CosmicNation | 8 | Room where you can talk about spirituality, starseeds, alternative medicine, meditation, astrology etc. - http://cosmicnation.co | Spirituality | 2014 |
#cybersecurity | 15 | Cybersecurity Discussion | Security | 2015 |
#debates | 10 | Welcome to political, religious and philosophical debates channel! | debates | 2014 |
#desktopthread | 15 | I miss the real !WiNdowsNME ;__; http://desktopthread.com/ | /g/ | |
#DEVELOPERS | 35 | Coding and left-wing politics | ||
#diy | 25 | https://sites.google.com/site/diyelmo/ | /diy/ | |
#DontJoinItsATrap | 50 | The name is misleading, I assure you. | General | |
#ElectroShells | N/A | ElectroShells Channel on Rizon | Hosting | |
#EliteBNC | 85 | EliteBNC Bouncer Services/Support | BNC Services | |
#Erio | 21 | Animemes | /yume/ | 2013 |
#fashion | 15 | Take a guess | /fa/ | |
#footfetish | 12 | Feet/anime/random | General | |
#FlashNet | 30 | Random flashNet stuff | Gaming | |
#Fluffington | 99 | We have porn | General | 2012 |
#Funtime | 60 | Channel for all things... | General | |
#furret | 40 | /vp/ | 2011 | |
#Gender | 3 | LGBT+ friendly room. | LGBT+ | |
#greysec.net | 6 | GreySec is a small but high quality information security community and programming forum. | GreySec | 2015 |
#Hacksociety.net | 9 | Hacksociety - Grey hat hacking forums - Official IRC channel - Forum is down we have switched to #greysec.net channel | Hacksociety | 2015 |
#Hawkee | 5 | Hawkee Technology Network | Scripting | |
#Help | 200 | Rizon, IRC Related help | Rizon support | |
#inanecomments | 20 | https://inanecomments.com | ||
#jandless | 45 | Technolo/g/y and software dev. discussion (apparently) | ||
#k | 45 | k | General | |
#KeiichiNetRadio | 20 | Anime Radio http://radio.keiichi.net/ | Music | |
#kpop | 40 | #/g/tv offshoot. Linux and kpop talk. | ||
#latenight | 20 | late night bantz. Mostly active during European daylight. | Bantz | |
#Lobby | 40 | Inane chatter with relaxed rules and plenty of mafiazone! | General | |
#mIRC-Script | N/A | mIRC, IRC, and Scripting Help (Contents include Helper Bot) | Help | 2011 |
#MLPFiM | 40-60 | Discussion of the cartoon My Little Pony: Friendship is Magic and the My Little Pony™ brand. | Entertainment | 2012 |
#Newsette | Channel for News sharing and discussion. Home of Newsette bot. | News | ||
#Newsroom | 80-100 | 24/7 Streaming News + Trading Action [1] | News | 2014 |
#nl | 70-75 | Home of the Kingdom of the Netherlands | Anything |
|
#nofatchicks | 10 | cool channel for cool people | mafia rulz | |
#pantsumen | 55-60 | Originally born of #/g/lovemovement, just a relaxed place to hang | /g/ | |
#pasta | 55-60 | Home of shitposting, cancer, and spaghetti. | /g/ | 2015 |
#perwl | 100 | Pro Idle League | /g/ | |
#pomoc | N/A | Serbian Language Help Channel | Helpu | 2015 |
#Preppers | 25 | Home to the American Preppers Network, and all associated networks | General | |
#psychology | 5-10 | Everything about the mind and soul | Psychology | 2014 |
#r/a/dio | 300 | Music and animes | /a/ | |
#Rizon | 150 | I don't know what this channel is for | Rizon | |
#RizonBNC | 200 | RizonBNC information channel | Rizon | |
#RizonIRPG | 250 | http://idlerpg.rizon.net/ | Rizon | |
#Ruby | N/A | Ruby, Rails, and other Ruby based help | Helpu | |
#SchoolSurvival | 15 | Anti-school chat | /School Survival/ | |
#SS-SrsBsn | 3 | Random, general Chat | ||
#stop-irc-bullying | 75 | http://stop-irc-bullying.eu/ | ||
#techloligy | 50 | Technology and pedophilia | /g/ | |
#technology | 25 | Discussion of new and emerging technologies in aerospace, artificial intelligence, and robotics. | Technology | 2014 |
#thehappening | 100 | Hyperbolic discussion of major news events (warfare, terrorism, riots, disasters, etc). | Current Events | |
#tokiko | 65 | General otaku, shut-in, and NEET discussion. Technology, philosophy, anime, music chat welcome. | General | 2009 |
#toonami | 41 | Adult Swim's Toonami Fan channel for all their anime Shows every Saturday starting at 11:30PM Eastern Time. We come and chat about old and new anime, share the love of being fans/nerds of anime subs and even the Toonami Dub fans are most welcomed! | Anime | 2013 |
#Uk | 200 | Home channel to Rizon's British users. Free Op Day every sunday! | Active | |
#VIzon | 100 | The Rizon lottery channel | Rizon | |
#vox_plastica | 10 | Grown adults who play with toys like figma, SHFiguarts, Riobots, Marvel toys, Busou Shinki, and others. | /toy/ | |
#yolo | 10 | An asinine channel for asinine people | Entertainment | |
#Zenk-security-offtopic | ||||
#Zenk-security | ||||
#Zoroark | ||||
#ゆっくりしていってね!!! |