Difference between revisions of "User Modes"
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
Djahandarie (talk | contribs) |
|||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
== General Modes == | == General Modes == | ||
{| | {| class="wikitable" | ||
|- | |- | ||
! Flag | |||
! Title | |||
! Description | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | '''i''' | ||
| Invisible | |||
| | | Prevents you from showing up in wildcard <code>/who</code> command. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | '''p''' | ||
| Private | |||
| | | Hides your channels a <code>/whois yourNick</code>. (IRC Operators can still see the channels.) | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | '''D''' | ||
| Deaf | |||
| | | Don't receive channel messages. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | '''G''' | ||
| Soft caller ID | |||
| | | Block private messages from people not on any common channels with you (unless they are <code>/accept</codE>'ed) | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | '''g''' | ||
| Caller ID | |||
| | | Only allow <code>/accept</code> clients to message you. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | '''x''' | ||
| Cloaked | |||
| | | Hides part or all of your hostname. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | '''R''' | ||
| RegOnly | |||
| | | This client will only accept private messages from clients who have identified to their nickname. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | '''r''' | ||
| Registered | |||
| | | ''Only set by services''. You get this when you are identified to NickServ. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | '''S''' | ||
| SSL | |||
| | | ''Only set by the server.'' You get this when you connect SSL. | ||
|- | |||
| '''W''' | |||
| CGI:IRC | |||
| ''Only set by the server.'' This means you are connected via either qchat, RizonBNC, or mibbit. | |||
|} | |} | ||
== Oper Modes (additional reference) == | == Oper Modes (additional reference) == | ||
{| class="wikitable" | |||
{| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | '''o''' | ||
| Designates this client is an IRC Operator. Use the <code>/oper</code> command to attain this. | |||
| | |||
Designates this client is an IRC Operator. Use the /oper command to attain this. | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | '''w''' | ||
| Can see server wallops. | |||
| | |||
Can see server wallops. | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | '''z''' | ||
| Can see oper wallops. | |||
| | |||
Can see oper wallops. | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | '''l''' | ||
| Can see oper locops (local wallops). | |||
| | |||
Can see oper locops (local wallops). | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | '''s''' | ||
| Can see generic server messages and oper kills. | |||
| | |||
Can see generic server messages and oper kills. | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | '''c''' | ||
| Can see client connections and exits. | |||
| | |||
Can see client connections and exits. | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | '''u''' | ||
| Can see unauthorized client connections. | |||
| | |||
Can see unauthorized client connections. | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | '''j''' | ||
| Can see 'rejected' client notices. | |||
| | |||
Can see 'rejected' client notices. | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | '''k''' | ||
| Can see server kill messages. | |||
| | |||
Can see server kill messages. | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | '''f''' | ||
| Can see 'I-line is full' notices. | |||
| | |||
Can see 'I-line is full' notices. | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | '''y''' | ||
| Can see stats/links/admin requests to name a few. | |||
| | |||
Can see stats/links/admin requests to name a few. | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | '''d''' | ||
| Can see server debug messages. | |||
| | |||
Can see server debug messages. | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | '''n''' | ||
| Can see client nick changes. | |||
| | |||
Can see client nick changes. | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | '''X''' | ||
| Can see new server introduction and split messages. | |||
| | |||
Can see new server introduction and split messages. | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | '''b''' | ||
| Can see possible bot / join flood warnings. | |||
| | |||
Can see possible bot / join flood warnings. | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | '''a''' | ||
| Is marked as a server admin in stats p/o. | |||
| | |||
Is marked as a server admin in stats p/o. | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | '''N''' | ||
| Is marked as a network administrator | |||
| | |||
Is marked as a network administrator | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | '''C''' | ||
| Can see extended client connections and exits. | |||
| | |||
Can see extended client connections and exits. | |||
|} | |} |
Revision as of 16:30, 8 August 2011
General Modes
Flag | Title | Description |
---|---|---|
i | Invisible | Prevents you from showing up in wildcard /who command.
|
p | Private | Hides your channels a /whois yourNick . (IRC Operators can still see the channels.)
|
D | Deaf | Don't receive channel messages. |
G | Soft caller ID | Block private messages from people not on any common channels with you (unless they are /accept 'ed)
|
g | Caller ID | Only allow /accept clients to message you.
|
x | Cloaked | Hides part or all of your hostname. |
R | RegOnly | This client will only accept private messages from clients who have identified to their nickname. |
r | Registered | Only set by services. You get this when you are identified to NickServ. |
S | SSL | Only set by the server. You get this when you connect SSL. |
W | CGI:IRC | Only set by the server. This means you are connected via either qchat, RizonBNC, or mibbit. |
Oper Modes (additional reference)
o | Designates this client is an IRC Operator. Use the /oper command to attain this.
|
w | Can see server wallops. |
z | Can see oper wallops. |
l | Can see oper locops (local wallops). |
s | Can see generic server messages and oper kills. |
c | Can see client connections and exits. |
u | Can see unauthorized client connections. |
j | Can see 'rejected' client notices. |
k | Can see server kill messages. |
f | Can see 'I-line is full' notices. |
y | Can see stats/links/admin requests to name a few. |
d | Can see server debug messages. |
n | Can see client nick changes. |
X | Can see new server introduction and split messages. |
b | Can see possible bot / join flood warnings. |
a | Is marked as a server admin in stats p/o. |
N | Is marked as a network administrator |
C | Can see extended client connections and exits. |