Difference between revisions of "User Modes"
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
Usermodes: (usermodes in '''bold''' indicate oper only) | Usermodes: (usermodes in '''bold''' indicate oper only) | ||
== Mode descriptions == | |||
{| border="1" cellpadding="5" | |||
|+o||Designates this client is an IRC Operator. Use the /oper command to attain this. | |||
|- | |||
|+i||Designates this client 'invisible'. | |||
|- | |||
|+p||Hides the output of channels this client is in from WHOIS to non-admins. | |||
|- | |||
|+D||"deaf": don't receive channel messages | |||
|- | |||
|+G||"soft caller id": block private messages from people not on any common channels with you (unless they are /accept'ed) | |||
|- | |||
|+g||"caller id" mode: only allow /accept clients to message you | |||
|- | |||
|+x||"cloaked": this client's hostname has been 'cloaked'. | |||
|- | |||
|+r||Designates this client as having identified to its nickname. | |||
|- | |||
|+R||"RegOnly": this client will only accept private messages from clients who have identified to their nickname. | |||
|- | |||
|+S||Designates this client as having connected via SSL. | |||
|- | |||
|+W||Designates this client as having connected via CGI:IRC. | |||
|} | |||
Oper Modes(additional reference) | == Oper Modes (additional reference) == | ||
*'''+w''' - Can see server wallops. | *'''+w''' - Can see server wallops. |
Revision as of 01:06, 4 February 2011
Usermodes: (usermodes in bold indicate oper only)
Mode descriptions
Oper Modes (additional reference)
- +w - Can see server wallops.
- +z - Can see oper wallops.
- +l - Can see oper locops (local wallops).
- +s - Can see generic server messages and oper kills.
- +c - Can see client connections and exits.
- +u - Can see unauthorized client connections.
- +j - Can see 'rejected' client notices.
- +k - Can see server kill messages.
- +f - Can see 'I-line is full' notices.
- +y - Can see stats/links/admin requests to name a few.
- +d - Can see server debug messages.
- +n - Can see client nick changes.
- +X - Can see new server introduction and split messages.
- +b - Can see possible bot / join flood warnings.
- +a - Is marked as a server admin in stats p/o.
- +N - Is marked as a network administrator
- +C - Can see extended client connections and exits.