Difference between revisions of "User Modes"
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
(→General Modes: +p also hides idle) |
(→General Modes: Regroup umode list by logical blocks: ipx [misc] DgGR [PRIVMSG restrictions] r [Services modes] SW [server modes]) |
||
Line 14: | Line 14: | ||
| Private | | Private | ||
| Hides your channels and idle time in a <code>/whois yourNick</code>. (Except from IRC Operators.) | | Hides your channels and idle time in a <code>/whois yourNick</code>. (Except from IRC Operators.) | ||
|- | |||
| '''x''' | |||
| Cloaked | |||
| Hides part or all of your hostname. | |||
|- | |- | ||
| '''D''' | | '''D''' | ||
| Deaf | | Deaf | ||
| Don't receive channel messages. | | Don't receive channel messages. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| '''g''' | | '''g''' | ||
Line 27: | Line 27: | ||
| Only allow <code>/accept</code> clients to message you. | | Only allow <code>/accept</code> clients to message you. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| ''' | | '''G''' | ||
| | | Soft caller ID | ||
| | | Block private messages from people not on any common channels with you (unless they are <code>/accept</codE>'ed) | ||
|- | |- | ||
| '''R''' | | '''R''' |
Revision as of 11:52, 27 December 2011
General Modes
Flag | Title | Description |
---|---|---|
i | Invisible | Prevents you from showing up in a wildcard /who command.
|
p | Private | Hides your channels and idle time in a /whois yourNick . (Except from IRC Operators.)
|
x | Cloaked | Hides part or all of your hostname. |
D | Deaf | Don't receive channel messages. |
g | Caller ID | Only allow /accept clients to message you.
|
G | Soft caller ID | Block private messages from people not on any common channels with you (unless they are /accept 'ed)
|
R | RegOnly | This client will only accept private messages from clients who have identified to their nickname. |
r | Registered | Only set by services. You get this when you are identified to NickServ. |
S | SSL | Only set by the server. You get this when you connect SSL. |
W | CGI:IRC | Only set by the server. This means you are connected via either qchat, RizonBNC, or mibbit. |
Oper Modes (additional reference)
o | Designates this client is an IRC Operator. Use the /oper command to attain this.
|
w | Can see server wallops. |
z | Can see oper wallops. |
l | Can see oper locops (local wallops). |
s | Can see generic server messages and oper kills. |
c | Can see client connections and exits. |
u | Can see unauthorized client connections. |
j | Can see 'rejected' client notices. |
k | Can see server kill messages. |
f | Can see 'I-line is full' notices. |
y | Can see stats/links/admin requests to name a few. |
d | Can see server debug messages. |
n | Can see client nick changes. |
X | Can see new server introduction and split messages. |
b | Can see possible bot / join flood warnings. |
a | Is marked as a server admin in stats p/o. |
N | Is marked as a network administrator |
C | Can see extended client connections and exits. |