Difference between revisions of "Help channels"
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
(Everything has been tabled, removed #help.br as it's no longer registered, haven't really verified any of the other channels or their info) |
|||
(7 intermediate revisions by 4 users not shown) | |||
Line 6: | Line 6: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''#help''' | |'''#help''' | ||
|mink | |[[mink]] | ||
|Main help channel for anything Rizon- or IRC-related. | |Main help channel for anything Rizon- or IRC-related. | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 14: | Line 14: | ||
|aboalwleed | |aboalwleed | ||
|Rizon and IRC help in Arabic. | |Rizon and IRC help in Arabic. | ||
|- | |||
|'''#help.br''' | |||
|Wallet | |||
|Rizon and IRC help in Portuguese. | |||
|- | |- | ||
|'''#help.de''' | |'''#help.de''' | ||
| | |Kraftwerk | ||
|Rizon and IRC help in German. | |Rizon and IRC help in German. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''#help.es''' | |'''#help.es''' | ||
| | |Wallet | ||
|Rizon and IRC help in Spanish. | |Rizon and IRC help in Spanish. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''#help.fr''' | |'''#help.fr''' | ||
| | |Kyle | ||
|Rizon and IRC help in French. | |Rizon and IRC help in French. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''#help.jp''' | |'''#help.jp''' | ||
| | |kp | ||
|Rizon and IRC help in Japanese. | |Rizon and IRC help in Japanese. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''#help.nl''' | |'''#help.nl''' | ||
| | |[[User:KillaH|KillaH]] | ||
|Rizon and IRC help in Dutch. | |Rizon and IRC help in Dutch. | ||
|- | |||
|'''#help.mk''' | |||
|[JAN]martink8 | |||
|Rizon and IRC help in Macedonian. | |||
|- | |- | ||
|'''#help.pl''' | |'''#help.pl''' | ||
| | |Nala_Alan | ||
|Rizon and IRC help in Polish. | |Rizon and IRC help in Polish. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''# | |'''#pomoc''' | ||
|Milos | |||
|Rizon and IRC help in Serbian. | |||
| | |||
|Rizon and IRC help in | |||
|- | |- | ||
! colspan=3 | Staff help | ! colspan=3 | Staff help | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''#abuse''' | |'''#abuse''' | ||
| | |[[mink]] | ||
|Help with IRC operator abuse, no channel operator issues! | |Help with IRC operator abuse, no channel operator issues! | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''#dev''' | |'''#dev''' | ||
| | |[[mink]] | ||
|Help with any IRCd questions, preferably Plexus IRCd. | |Help with any IRCd questions, preferably Plexus IRCd. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''#services''' | |'''#services''' | ||
|EB | |[[List_of_Network_Administrators|EB]] | ||
|Help from IRC operators with network or services related issues where regular #help users are unable to help out. | |Help from IRC operators with network or services related issues where regular #help users are unable to help out. | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 64: | Line 68: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''#ipv6''' | |'''#ipv6''' | ||
|grimlock | |[[grimlock]] | ||
|Help with IPv6 networking and IPv6 supporting Rizon servers. | |Help with IPv6 networking and IPv6 supporting Rizon servers. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''#SSL''' | |'''#SSL''' | ||
|Kate | |[[Kate]] | ||
|Help with setting up and using SSL for various clients. | |Help with setting up and using SSL for various clients. | ||
|- | |- | ||
! colspan=3 | Client | ! colspan=3 | Client help | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''# | |'''#AdiIRC''' | ||
| | |Iota | ||
|Help with | |Help with the popular IRC client AdiIRC. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''#mIRC''' | |'''#mIRC''' | ||
| | |Iota | ||
|Help with the popular IRC client mIRC. | |Help with the popular IRC client mIRC. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''#XChat''' | |'''#XChat''' | ||
| | |iasov | ||
|Help with the popular IRC client XChat. | |Help with the popular IRC client XChat. | ||
|- | |||
|'''#weechat''' | |||
|Joseph | |||
|Help with the popular IRC client weechat. | |||
|- | |- | ||
|'''#xdcc-help''' | |'''#xdcc-help''' | ||
|Doc | |Doc | ||
|Help with sharing and downloading files via DCC on IRC. | |Help with sharing and downloading files via DCC on IRC. | ||
|- | |||
! colspan=3 | Bot/Scripting/Coding Help | |||
|- | |||
|'''#help.script''' | |||
|pichu | |||
|Help with scripting and and basic programming in mIRC, TCL, Perl, JavaScript, SQL, and more. | |||
|- | |||
|'''#mIRC-Script''' | |||
|Iota | |||
|Scripting help with mIRC. | |||
|- | |||
|'''#ruby''' | |||
|Iota | |||
|Help with Ruby/RoR (Ruby on Rails). | |||
|- | |- | ||
! colspan=3 | Computer-related help | ! colspan=3 | Computer-related help | ||
Line 100: | Line 118: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''#computers''' | |'''#computers''' | ||
|Kate | |[[Kate]] | ||
|Help with anything related to computers, hard- or software. | |Help with anything related to computers, hard- or software. | ||
|- | |- |
Revision as of 11:38, 25 July 2017
Channel | Owner | Description |
---|---|---|
#help | mink | Main help channel for anything Rizon- or IRC-related. |
#help translation channels | ||
#help.ar | aboalwleed | Rizon and IRC help in Arabic. |
#help.br | Wallet | Rizon and IRC help in Portuguese. |
#help.de | Kraftwerk | Rizon and IRC help in German. |
#help.es | Wallet | Rizon and IRC help in Spanish. |
#help.fr | Kyle | Rizon and IRC help in French. |
#help.jp | kp | Rizon and IRC help in Japanese. |
#help.nl | KillaH | Rizon and IRC help in Dutch. |
#help.mk | [JAN]martink8 | Rizon and IRC help in Macedonian. |
#help.pl | Nala_Alan | Rizon and IRC help in Polish. |
#pomoc | Milos | Rizon and IRC help in Serbian. |
Staff help | ||
#abuse | mink | Help with IRC operator abuse, no channel operator issues! |
#dev | mink | Help with any IRCd questions, preferably Plexus IRCd. |
#services | EB | Help from IRC operators with network or services related issues where regular #help users are unable to help out. |
Help connecting to Rizon | ||
#ipv6 | grimlock | Help with IPv6 networking and IPv6 supporting Rizon servers. |
#SSL | Kate | Help with setting up and using SSL for various clients. |
Client help | ||
#AdiIRC | Iota | Help with the popular IRC client AdiIRC. |
#mIRC | Iota | Help with the popular IRC client mIRC. |
#XChat | iasov | Help with the popular IRC client XChat. |
#weechat | Joseph | Help with the popular IRC client weechat. |
#xdcc-help | Doc | Help with sharing and downloading files via DCC on IRC. |
Bot/Scripting/Coding Help | ||
#help.script | pichu | Help with scripting and and basic programming in mIRC, TCL, Perl, JavaScript, SQL, and more. |
#mIRC-Script | Iota | Scripting help with mIRC. |
#ruby | Iota | Help with Ruby/RoR (Ruby on Rails). |
Computer-related help | ||
#antivirus | DO | Help with malware removal and protection. |
#computers | Kate | Help with anything related to computers, hard- or software. |
#linux | NiTeMaRe | Help with anything related to Linux. |