Difference between revisions of "Rizon Channels"
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
Installgen2 (talk | contribs) |
ComputerTech (talk | contribs) |
||
(45 intermediate revisions by 14 users not shown) | |||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
{| class="wikitable" border="1" | |||
|- | |||
|+ Legend | |||
! scope="col" | Symbol | |||
! scope="col" | Description | |||
|- | |||
| u || Unofficial Help | |||
|- | |||
|} | |||
{| class="wikitable sortable" border="1" | {| class="wikitable sortable" border="1" | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 7: | Line 17: | ||
! scope="col" | Registered | ! scope="col" | Registered | ||
|- | |- | ||
| #/a/ || | | #/a/ || 60 || No talking! || [https://boards.4chan.org/a/ /a/] || 2009 July | ||
|- | |- | ||
| #/ | | #[[/b/]] || 10 || /b/ullshit || [https://boards.4chan.org/b/ /b/] || 2012 Jan | ||
|- | |- | ||
| #/ | | #/biz/ || 05 || Finances, idling || [https://boards.4chan.org/biz/ /biz/] || 2014 Feb | ||
|- | |- | ||
| #/ | | #/ck/ || 20 || Hungry, hungry virgins || [https://boards.4chan.org/ck/ /ck/] || 2008 Aug | ||
|- | |- | ||
| #/ | | #/co/ || 15 || Cartoons and Comics || [https://boards.4chan.org/co/ /co/] || 2019 Feb | ||
|- | |- | ||
| #/ | | #/d/ || 05 || Hentai/Alternative || [https://boards.4chan.org/d/ /d/] || 2014 May | ||
|- | |- | ||
| # | | #/g/sicp || 100 || Programming and drama http://g.sicp.me/ || [https://boards.4chan.org/g/ /g/] || 2019 Apr | ||
|- | |- | ||
| #/g/ | | #/g/tech || 60 || Children that try to act mature only || [https://boards.4chan.org/g/ /g/] || 2009 May | ||
|- | |- | ||
| #/ | | #/g/technology || 200 || Everything from ASIC to ZFS - [http://www.teknik.io/ Teknik] || [https://boards.4chan.org/g/ /g/] || 2012 Mar | ||
|- | |- | ||
| #/ | | #[[/g/tv]] || 100 || Children only || [https://boards.4chan.org/g/ /g/] || 2008 Sep | ||
|- | |- | ||
| # | | #/g/wdg || 20 || Web Development General || [https://boards.4chan.org/g/ /g/] || 2018 Dec | ||
|- | |- | ||
| #/ | | #/jp/ || 40 || /v/ and /a/ and circlejerking || [https://boards.4chan.org/jp/ /jp/] || 2008 Feb | ||
|- | |- | ||
| #/ | | #[[/jp/shows]] || 05 || Japanese shows || [https://8ch.net/jpshows/ /jpshows/] || 2016 May | ||
|- | |- | ||
| # | | #/k/ || 15 || Paranoid gun owners || [https://boards.4chan.org/k/ /k/] || 2008 Feb | ||
|- | |- | ||
| #/pol/ || 40 || Pseudo-nazism, racism, ``freedom of speech'' || [https://boards.4chan.org/pol/ /pol/] || 2011 | | #/pol/ || 40 || Pseudo-nazism, racism, ``freedom of speech'' || [https://boards.4chan.org/pol/ /pol/] || 2011 Nov | ||
|- | |- | ||
| #/prog/ || | | #/prog/ || 10 || Idlers only || [https://dis.4chan.org/prog/ /prog/] || 2009 Aug | ||
|- | |- | ||
| #[[/music/]] || 50 || The pathetic lives of people who listen to music from time to time || [https://boards.4chan.org/mu/ /mu/] || | | #[[/music/]] || 50 || The pathetic lives of people who listen to music from time to time || [https://boards.4chan.org/mu/ /mu/] || 2009 Jan | ||
|- | |- | ||
| # | | #maybe || 20 || Crazy but nice people talking to bots and looking at cat gifs || Chats || 2016 Jan | ||
|- | |- | ||
| #/ | | #/mu/radio || 15 || Music discussion || [https://boards.4chan.org/mu/ /mu/] || 2014 Feb | ||
|- | |- | ||
| # | | #/sp/ || 60 || Sports discussion, mainly popular USA leagues (NFL/NBA/MLB/NASCAR/NCAA). || [https://boards.4chan.org/sp/ /sp/] || 2019 Apr | ||
|- | |- | ||
| #/tv/shows || 80 || Television || [https://boards.4chan.org/tv/ /tv/] || | | #/tv/shows || 80 || Television || [https://boards.4chan.org/tv/ /tv/] || 2016 Jan | ||
|- | |- | ||
| #/v/ || 140 || Video games and animes || [https://boards.4chan.org/v/ /v/] || | | #/v/ || 140 || Video games and animes || [https://boards.4chan.org/v/ /v/] || 2006 Nov | ||
|- | |- | ||
| #/vp/ || 50 || Pokémon || [https://boards.4chan.org/vp/ /vp/] || | | #/vp/ || 50 || Pokémon || [https://boards.4chan.org/vp/ /vp/] || 2019 Aug | ||
|- | |- | ||
| #/vp/drawfags || 30 || Pokémon and drawing || [https://boards.4chan.org/vp/catalog#s=drawthread /vp/] || | | #/vp/drawfags || 30 || Pokémon and drawing || [https://boards.4chan.org/vp/catalog#s=drawthread /vp/] || 2018 Oct | ||
|- | |- | ||
| #[[4chan]] || | | #[[4chan]] || 200 || Official [https://www.4chan.org/ 4chan] channel (not as bad as that sounds) || [https://www.4chan.org/ 4chan] || 2004 Nov | ||
|- | |- | ||
| #[[ | | #[[AdiIRC]] || 25 || Rizon's Help Channel for the AdiIRC Client. || Support || 2019 Nov | ||
|- | |- | ||
| #[[ | | #[[AlterIWNet]] || 10 || Now defunct channel for the old alterIWnet project || Gaming || 2018 May | ||
|- | |- | ||
| # | | #asylum || 20 || The only mental institution you will ever need to be committed to! || General || 2014 Oct | ||
|- | |- | ||
| # | | #atheism || 10 || discussion of atheism, agnosticism, philosophy, etc... || philosophy || 2013 Apr | ||
|- | |- | ||
| # | | #atlantis || 05 || Welcome to the lost city || General || 2019 Nov | ||
|- | |- | ||
| #bored || | | #bored || 05 || bored? we can help! || boredom || 2014 May | ||
|- | |- | ||
| # | | #cannabis || 20 || support channel for the legalization of the cannabis plant for medicinal and recreational use || Activism || 2014 Jan | ||
|- | |- | ||
| #canv.as || | | #canv.as || 05 || <del>Remixing and Super-SFW circlejerking.</del> RIP Canv.as - 2011-2014 || [https://canv.as <del>Canv.as</del>] || 2012 Jan | ||
|- | |- | ||
| #[[Chat]] || 250 || Officially endorsed (but not official) Rizon channel for general discussion || General || | | #[[Chat]] || 250 || Officially endorsed (but not official) Rizon channel for general discussion || General || 2006 Sep | ||
|- | |- | ||
| # | | #cisco || 05 || Networking General || Technology || 2015 Jun | ||
|- | |- | ||
| #[[ | | #[[ComputerTech]] || 210 || ComputerTech's channel for random chatter || General || 2020 Oct | ||
|- | |- | ||
| # | | #desktopthread || 05 || I miss the real !WiNdowsNME ;__; http://desktopthread.com/ || [https://boards.4chan.org/g/ /g/] || 2009 Feb | ||
|- | |- | ||
| #DEVELOPERS || 35 || Coding and left-wing politics || | | #DEVELOPERS || 35 || Coding and left-wing politics || || 2011 April | ||
|- | |- | ||
| # | | #diy || 10 || https://sites.google.com/site/diyelmo/ || [https://boards.4chan.org/diy/ /diy/] || 2018 Nov | ||
|- | |- | ||
| #[[ | | #[[DontJoinItsATrap]] || 50 || The name is misleading, I assure you. || General || 2009 Feb | ||
|- | |- | ||
| # | | #[[DuckHunt]] || 20 || A Game of Endless Hours of Fun! http://duckhunt.ml || Gaming || 2019 Aug | ||
|- | |- | ||
| #[[ | | #[[EliteBNC]] || 45 || EliteBNC Bouncer Services/Support || BNC Services || 2015 Nov | ||
|- | |- | ||
| # | | #footfetish || 10 || Feet/anime/random || General || 2015 May | ||
|- | |- | ||
| #[[ | | #[[Fluffington]] || 40 || We have porn || General || 2014 Jan | ||
|- | |- | ||
| # | | #Help || 200 || Rizon, IRC Related help || Rizon support || 2003 June | ||
|- | |- | ||
| # | | #k || 25 || k || General || 2006 July | ||
|- | |- | ||
| # | | #KeiichiNetRadio || 10 || Anime Radio http://radio.keiichi.net/ || Music || 2007 Aug | ||
|- | |- | ||
| # | | #kpop || 10 || #/g/tv offshoot. Linux and kpop talk. || Korean Pop || 2015 May | ||
|- | |- | ||
| #[[ | | #[[Lobby]] || 45 || Inane chatter with relaxed rules and plenty of mafiazone! || General || 2011 Oct | ||
|- | |- | ||
| # | | #[[mIRC-Script]] || 10 || mIRC, IRC, and Scripting Help (Contents include Helper Bot) || Help || 2011 Oct | ||
|- | |- | ||
| #[[ | | #[[MLPFiM]] || 20 || Discussion of the cartoon ''My Little Pony: Friendship is Magic'' and the My Little Pony™ brand. || Entertainment || 2012 Mar | ||
|- | |- | ||
| #[[ | | #[[New]] || 20 || 24/7 Streaming News + Trading Action [http://iNewsroom.net] || News || 2014 May | ||
|- | |- | ||
| #[[ | | #[[Newsroom]] || 30 || 24/7 Streaming News + Trading Action [http://iNewsroom.net] || News || 2014 May | ||
|- | |- | ||
| #[[ | | #[[nl|nl]] || 40 || Home of the Kingdom of the Netherlands || Anything <strike>Dutch</strike> || 2013 Jul | ||
|- | |- | ||
| # | | #perwl || 60 || Pro Idle League || [https://boards.4chan.org/g/ /g/] || 2010 Feb | ||
|- | |- | ||
| # | | #[[Preppers]] || 30 || Home to the American Preppers Network, and all associated networks || General || 2009 Dec | ||
|- | |- | ||
| # | | #psychology || 05 || Everything about the mind and soul || Psychology || 2014 Apr | ||
|- | |- | ||
| #[[ | | #[[r/a/dio]] || 260 || Music and animes || [https://boards.4chan.org/a/ /a/] || 2009 Aug | ||
|- | |- | ||
| # | | #r9k || 30 || well-mannered inderviduals || || 2012 Nov | ||
|- | |- | ||
| # | | #Rizon || 170 || I don't know what this channel is for || Rizon || 2006 Sep | ||
|- | |- | ||
| #[[ | | #RizonBNC || 200 || [[RizonBNC_FAQ|RizonBNC]] information channel || Rizon || 2009 Jul | ||
|- | |- | ||
| # | | #[[RizonIRPG]] || 300 || http://idlerpg.rizon.net/ || Rizon || 2007 Jun | ||
|- | |- | ||
| # | | #techloligy || 10 || Technology || [https://boards.4chan.org/g/ /g/] || 2019 Jan | ||
|- | |- | ||
| #thehappening || | | #thehappening || 55 || Hyperbolic discussion of major news events (warfare, terrorism, riots, disasters, etc). || Current Events || 2013 Apr | ||
|- | |- | ||
| #tokiko || | | #tokiko || 20 || General otaku, shut-in, and NEET discussion. Technology, philosophy, anime, music chat welcome. || General || 2012 Dec | ||
|- | |- | ||
| # | | #toonami || 10 || Adult Swim's Toonami Fan channel for all their anime Shows every Saturday starting at 11:30PM Eastern Time. || Anime || 2013 Nov | ||
|- | |- | ||
| #[[Uk]] || | | #[[Uk]] || 150 || Home channel to Rizon's British users. Free Op Day every sunday! || Active || 2010 Nov | ||
|- | |- | ||
| #VIzon || | | #VIzon || 120 || The Rizon lottery channel || Rizon || 2011 Jun | ||
|- | |- | ||
| # | | #[[World-Chat]] || 55 || A chatroom for decent people from around the world. || General || 2019 Aug | ||
|- | |- | ||
| # | | #[[World-UNO]] || 35 || A simple UNO game for Eggdrop that plays much like other UNO bots, responds much faster, makes use of color, and the robot player actually wins games 😉 || Gaming || 2019 Aug | ||
|- | |- | ||
| # | | #yolo || N/A || An asinine channel for asinine people <!-- side note, as no one will read this, +eee *YOLO*!*@* *!*YOLO*@* *!*@*YOLO* --> || Entertainment || 2017 Nov | ||
|- | |- | ||
| #[[Zenk-security|Zenk-security]] || | | #[[Zenk-security-offtopic|Zenk-security-offtopic]] || 15 || || || 2011 Apr | ||
|- | |- | ||
| #[[ | | #[[Zenk-security|Zenk-security]] || 70 || || || 2014 Sep | ||
|- | |- | ||
| #[[ゆっくりしていってね!!!]] || | | #[[ゆっくりしていってね!!!]] || 10 || || || 2018 Oct | ||
|} | |} |
Latest revision as of 14:19, 15 March 2023
Symbol | Description |
---|---|
u | Unofficial Help |
Channel | Average usercount | Description | Category | Registered |
---|---|---|---|---|
#/a/ | 60 | No talking! | /a/ | 2009 July |
#/b/ | 10 | /b/ullshit | /b/ | 2012 Jan |
#/biz/ | 05 | Finances, idling | /biz/ | 2014 Feb |
#/ck/ | 20 | Hungry, hungry virgins | /ck/ | 2008 Aug |
#/co/ | 15 | Cartoons and Comics | /co/ | 2019 Feb |
#/d/ | 05 | Hentai/Alternative | /d/ | 2014 May |
#/g/sicp | 100 | Programming and drama http://g.sicp.me/ | /g/ | 2019 Apr |
#/g/tech | 60 | Children that try to act mature only | /g/ | 2009 May |
#/g/technology | 200 | Everything from ASIC to ZFS - Teknik | /g/ | 2012 Mar |
#/g/tv | 100 | Children only | /g/ | 2008 Sep |
#/g/wdg | 20 | Web Development General | /g/ | 2018 Dec |
#/jp/ | 40 | /v/ and /a/ and circlejerking | /jp/ | 2008 Feb |
#/jp/shows | 05 | Japanese shows | /jpshows/ | 2016 May |
#/k/ | 15 | Paranoid gun owners | /k/ | 2008 Feb |
#/pol/ | 40 | Pseudo-nazism, racism, ``freedom of speech | /pol/ | 2011 Nov |
#/prog/ | 10 | Idlers only | /prog/ | 2009 Aug |
#/music/ | 50 | The pathetic lives of people who listen to music from time to time | /mu/ | 2009 Jan |
#maybe | 20 | Crazy but nice people talking to bots and looking at cat gifs | Chats | 2016 Jan |
#/mu/radio | 15 | Music discussion | /mu/ | 2014 Feb |
#/sp/ | 60 | Sports discussion, mainly popular USA leagues (NFL/NBA/MLB/NASCAR/NCAA). | /sp/ | 2019 Apr |
#/tv/shows | 80 | Television | /tv/ | 2016 Jan |
#/v/ | 140 | Video games and animes | /v/ | 2006 Nov |
#/vp/ | 50 | Pokémon | /vp/ | 2019 Aug |
#/vp/drawfags | 30 | Pokémon and drawing | /vp/ | 2018 Oct |
#4chan | 200 | Official 4chan channel (not as bad as that sounds) | 4chan | 2004 Nov |
#AdiIRC | 25 | Rizon's Help Channel for the AdiIRC Client. | Support | 2019 Nov |
#AlterIWNet | 10 | Now defunct channel for the old alterIWnet project | Gaming | 2018 May |
#asylum | 20 | The only mental institution you will ever need to be committed to! | General | 2014 Oct |
#atheism | 10 | discussion of atheism, agnosticism, philosophy, etc... | philosophy | 2013 Apr |
#atlantis | 05 | Welcome to the lost city | General | 2019 Nov |
#bored | 05 | bored? we can help! | boredom | 2014 May |
#cannabis | 20 | support channel for the legalization of the cannabis plant for medicinal and recreational use | Activism | 2014 Jan |
#canv.as | 05 | 2012 Jan | ||
#Chat | 250 | Officially endorsed (but not official) Rizon channel for general discussion | General | 2006 Sep |
#cisco | 05 | Networking General | Technology | 2015 Jun |
#ComputerTech | 210 | ComputerTech's channel for random chatter | General | 2020 Oct |
#desktopthread | 05 | I miss the real !WiNdowsNME ;__; http://desktopthread.com/ | /g/ | 2009 Feb |
#DEVELOPERS | 35 | Coding and left-wing politics | 2011 April | |
#diy | 10 | https://sites.google.com/site/diyelmo/ | /diy/ | 2018 Nov |
#DontJoinItsATrap | 50 | The name is misleading, I assure you. | General | 2009 Feb |
#DuckHunt | 20 | A Game of Endless Hours of Fun! http://duckhunt.ml | Gaming | 2019 Aug |
#EliteBNC | 45 | EliteBNC Bouncer Services/Support | BNC Services | 2015 Nov |
#footfetish | 10 | Feet/anime/random | General | 2015 May |
#Fluffington | 40 | We have porn | General | 2014 Jan |
#Help | 200 | Rizon, IRC Related help | Rizon support | 2003 June |
#k | 25 | k | General | 2006 July |
#KeiichiNetRadio | 10 | Anime Radio http://radio.keiichi.net/ | Music | 2007 Aug |
#kpop | 10 | #/g/tv offshoot. Linux and kpop talk. | Korean Pop | 2015 May |
#Lobby | 45 | Inane chatter with relaxed rules and plenty of mafiazone! | General | 2011 Oct |
#mIRC-Script | 10 | mIRC, IRC, and Scripting Help (Contents include Helper Bot) | Help | 2011 Oct |
#MLPFiM | 20 | Discussion of the cartoon My Little Pony: Friendship is Magic and the My Little Pony™ brand. | Entertainment | 2012 Mar |
#New | 20 | 24/7 Streaming News + Trading Action [1] | News | 2014 May |
#Newsroom | 30 | 24/7 Streaming News + Trading Action [2] | News | 2014 May |
#nl | 40 | Home of the Kingdom of the Netherlands | Anything |
2013 Jul |
#perwl | 60 | Pro Idle League | /g/ | 2010 Feb |
#Preppers | 30 | Home to the American Preppers Network, and all associated networks | General | 2009 Dec |
#psychology | 05 | Everything about the mind and soul | Psychology | 2014 Apr |
#r/a/dio | 260 | Music and animes | /a/ | 2009 Aug |
#r9k | 30 | well-mannered inderviduals | 2012 Nov | |
#Rizon | 170 | I don't know what this channel is for | Rizon | 2006 Sep |
#RizonBNC | 200 | RizonBNC information channel | Rizon | 2009 Jul |
#RizonIRPG | 300 | http://idlerpg.rizon.net/ | Rizon | 2007 Jun |
#techloligy | 10 | Technology | /g/ | 2019 Jan |
#thehappening | 55 | Hyperbolic discussion of major news events (warfare, terrorism, riots, disasters, etc). | Current Events | 2013 Apr |
#tokiko | 20 | General otaku, shut-in, and NEET discussion. Technology, philosophy, anime, music chat welcome. | General | 2012 Dec |
#toonami | 10 | Adult Swim's Toonami Fan channel for all their anime Shows every Saturday starting at 11:30PM Eastern Time. | Anime | 2013 Nov |
#Uk | 150 | Home channel to Rizon's British users. Free Op Day every sunday! | Active | 2010 Nov |
#VIzon | 120 | The Rizon lottery channel | Rizon | 2011 Jun |
#World-Chat | 55 | A chatroom for decent people from around the world. | General | 2019 Aug |
#World-UNO | 35 | A simple UNO game for Eggdrop that plays much like other UNO bots, responds much faster, makes use of color, and the robot player actually wins games 😉 | Gaming | 2019 Aug |
#yolo | N/A | An asinine channel for asinine people | Entertainment | 2017 Nov |
#Zenk-security-offtopic | 15 | 2011 Apr | ||
#Zenk-security | 70 | 2014 Sep | ||
#ゆっくりしていってね!!! | 10 | 2018 Oct |